GerberAmbulance.com Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy outlines our obligations and practices towards handling any personal information that you may provide to us anytime you interact with Gerber Ambulance, such as when you visit our website.

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • When you interact with Gerber Ambulance, we may ask for and collect from you personally identifiable information at various points throughout the site. Depending on the information and/or services you request, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, address, phone number, and similar information. Once you provide your personal information, you are not anonymous to Gerber Ambulance Service.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • Gerber Ambulance Service may use your information to process and respond to inquiries and for the purposes for which you provided the information, to personalize the content and improve the navigability of the Website, to conduct surveys to measure your satisfaction with our service, and to enforce our Terms of Use.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

  • To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within Gerber Ambulance Service who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with our privacy policies.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

WHERE AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE

  • In addition to the information you knowingly provide, Gerber Ambulance Service also collects the domain names and IP addresses used by people that visit us, as well as site usage statistics such as web browser types and page requests. This data is not usually personally identifiable, and is used to more efficiently operate Gerber Ambulance’s business, prepare for network load demands, promote our organization and administer the Website.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION / USE OF COOKIES

  • In addition to the information gathered as described above, there is a technology called "cookies" that can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then – depending on your web browser’s settings – store it on your system. For example, some pages on the Website use cookies so that Gerber Ambulance Service can better serve you when you return to the Website. Depending on the type of browser you use, you can probably set it to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to accept or reject it. However, please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain features on the Website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

  • Gerber Ambulance Service attempts to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information. Our servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security. In addition, information relevant to patient medical data is subject to protection under our HIPAA Policy.

CHILDREN

  • This Website is not directed toward children under 13 years of age nor does Gerber Ambulance Service knowingly collect information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not submit any personally identifiable information to Gerber Ambulance Service/li>

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

  • If you are a California resident, you are entitled by law to request an Information Sharing Disclosure. If you provide notice to the address below, we will provide you with a notice of your right to prevent sharing of your personal information as well as a cost-free means of doing so. To receive such a notice, submit a written request to the address listed below, specifying that you seek your "California Customer Choice Notice." Please allow thirty days for a response.

Gerber Ambulance Service
Attn: Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 3487
Torrance, CA 90510

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

  • The Website contains links to third-party websites. Gerber Ambulance Service is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

  • This privacy policy applies to the Website and is inapplicable to information that you may send to Gerber Ambulance Service by email or other means of communication. We may retain your emails or other communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Notice Drafted 12/11/2009. Updated 4/15/2010.